January 2012 HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!
[…] Johnson filed a cross-motion for summary judgment arguing the waiver was rendered void by 46 U.S.C. §30509. The district court granted Royal's summary judgment motion and denied Johnson's, finding that, even if general maritime law was applicable, 46 U.S.C. §30509 was inapplicable, and the waiver was still enforceable. Johnson appealed the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor Royal, arguing that general maritime law applied and the liability waiver she signed was rendered void by 46 U.S.C. §30509. The appellate court initially noted that general maritime law was applicable and the waiver at issue would only be enforceable if it did not run afoul of 46 U.S.C. §30509, which prohibits “the owner . . . or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country” from including in a “contract a provision limiting the liability of the owner . . . or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents.” The appellate court found that the waiver at issue was clearly a contract with a provision that limited the liability of Royal.